Friday, July 27, 2007
[…] Posted by: Richard Samp <http://rsamp@wlf.org> <http://profile.typekey.com/Richard%20Samp> at May 24, 2007 11:31 AM

Thursday, May 10, 2007

VT Wrongful Death Statute of Limitations

Under Vermont law, the personal representative of a decedent's estate must generally commence a wrongful death action "within two years from the discovery of the death of the person." 14 V.S.A. § 1492(a). But "[i]f the death of the decedent occurred under circumstances such that probable cause is found to charge a person with homicide, the action shall be commenced within seven years after the discovery of the death of the decedent or not more than two years after the judgment in that criminal action has become final, whichever occurs later." Id.

It appears that the legislature amended 14 V.S.A. § 1492(a) after the Leo-Coneys case, Leo v. Hillman 164 Vt. 94 (1995), to allow the estate to benefit from the State's development of a case against the alleged killer.